Other Side Of The Table Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE (ABN 40 605 187 406) (“We”, “Us”, “Our”) is committed to protecting Your Personal Information.

1.2. This document sets out how OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE may collect, store, use and disclose personal information.

Any person who provides Personal Information to OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE consents to OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE using, storing, and disclosing that Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.3. This Privacy Policy is available for free on OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE’s website, at www.othersideofthetable.com.au or by contacting OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE directly and requesting a copy.

1.4. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing a revised version on Our website. That revised version takes effect from the time it is published.

2. Why does OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE collect Personal Information?

2.1. The Personal Information You provide is important to Us as it can be used to identify You, make it easy for Us to contact You, and to allow Us to efficiently carry out Our functions and activities.

2.2. OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE only accesses and uses Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected and for purposes directly related to that purpose.

2.3 Subject to clause 2.4 when dealing with OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE, You may ask to not identify yourself or not use or disclose, or not let OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE use or disclose, Your Personal Information.

Alternatively, when dealing with OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE, You may use a Pseudonym, and require OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE to use a Pseudonym when dealing with You, in lieu of providing Your Personal Information.

2.4 You acknowledge and accept that OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE cannot practically provide services to a person who wishes to engage OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE but who is not prepared to provide his or her Personal Information.

You acknowledge and accept that for OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE to perform or provide You with services, Your Personal Information must be provided and must be correct and up to date so as to enable OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE to verify Your identity and provide such services.

2.5 There may be circumstances where OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE requires You to provide Your Personal Information and is unable to deal with You in a particular manner in the absence of Your Personal Information, including where:

(a) OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE is required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to deal with individuals who have identified themselves; or

(b) It is impracticable for OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or who have used a Pseudonym.

3. What Information does OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE collect?

3.1. We collect and hold Personal Information from Our program applicants, program participants, program graduates, sponsors, donors, supporters, volunteers, contractors, stakeholders, service providers, members, employees, and other individuals.

3.2. We will not collect any Personal Information unless it is reasonably necessary for Us to complete one or more of Our functions or activities.

3.3. Personal Information We collect and hold may include Your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, employment details, education details, credit card or bank account details.

From time to time, We may collect more detailed Personal Information from You to assist Us with Our program evaluations, marketing material, for producing detailed reports and for enabling Us to meet requests for alumni to contact one another.

4. How is Personal Information Collected?

4.1. We collect Your Personal Information directly from You via Our website, email, phone calls or in person. We may also collect Personal Information when You:

(a) enter into an agreement with OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE;

(b) enrol in one of Our programs or join one of Our networks;

(c) subscribe to any publication of OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE;

(d) enter Personal Information into one of OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE’s forms or systems;

(e) contact OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE by email, telephone, mail or social media;

4.2. From time to time We may obtain Personal Information from third parties. When We do so, We will take reasonable steps to ensure that We make You aware of the collection of Your information in accordance with the Act.

4.3. OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE will only collect information from You and not from other individuals or organisations, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

4.4. Once OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE no longer has a need for Your Personal Information then We will either destroy or de-identify the information when it is reasonably practicable to do so.

4.5. Where OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE receives Personal Information about You from a third party which was not solicited, then that information will be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Act.

5. Sensitive information

5.1. We may collect Sensitive Information related to Your health and wellbeing which is likely to be shared with Our program providers. We will comply with the Act whenever We handle sensitive information.

5.2. OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE will only collect any Sensitive Information about You where:

(a) You provide consent for Us to do so, and if it is reasonably necessary for Us to carry out one or more of Our functions or activities;

(b) the information relates to the activities of OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE and to the members of OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE, or to individuals who have regular contact with the organisation in connection with Our activities;

(c) the collection is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or

(d) OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE is otherwise permitted by the Act or at law.

5.3. OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE may disclose Your Sensitive Information, to a range of third party organisations which include, but are not limited to:

(a) those entities that obtain services from OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE, where appropriate;

(b) individuals or entities that OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE engages to carry out functions and activities on OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE’s behalf;

(c) external service providers that provide OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE with financial, legal, administrative, information technology, banking, travel, publications or other services; or

(d) in other circumstances permitted by law.

5.4. Where possible, We destroy Sensitive Information after it is no longer required by Us.

6. Links to other websites

6.1. OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of the linked web sites and the other pages hosted by OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE on behalf of non-OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE agencies and organisations.

7. Use of Personal Information

7.1. We use Your Personal Information primarily to:

(a) complete all administration for Your participation in Our programs;

(b) communicate with You during Your participation in Our programs and once You have completed a program;

(c) communicate with Our network of sponsors, partners, members and supporters;

(d) process payments; and

(e) enable all other activities and functions of the OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE.

7.2. We may also make ancillary use of Your Personal Information, in addition to those matters set out above, where:

(a) You would reasonably expect Us to use or disclose the Personal Information;

(b) You have consented to Our ancillary use or disclosure of Your Personal Information; or

(c) the use or disclosure is authorised by the Act, any other Australian law or Court order.

7.3. We do not sell Your Personal Information to third parties.

8. Disclosure of Personal Information

8.1. We generally do not disclose Personal Information to other organisations unless:

(a) We believe it is reasonably necessary to conduct the functions and activities of OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE;

(b) You give Your consent; or

(c) it is required or authorised by law including in emergency situations or to assist law enforcement.

8.2. OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE may use or disclose Your Personal Information, in order to:

(a) manage and administer the services We provide to You;

(b) enable third parties engaged by Us to provide services on Our behalf;

(c) assist You with enquiries;

(d) charge You for the services We provide and collect any amounts You may owe to Us, including any debt recovery action; and

(e) ensure that Our internal business operations are running smoothly including any reporting or legal requirements We may be required to fulfil.

8.3. OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE may from time to time disclose Your Personal Information, that is not Sensitive Information, to a range of third party organisations which include, but are not limited to:

(a) those entities that obtain services from OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE, where appropriate;

(b) individuals or entities that OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE engages to carry out functions and activities on OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE’s behalf;

(c) external service providers that provide OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE with financial, legal, administrative, information technology, banking, travel, publications or other services; or

(d) in other circumstances permitted by law.

8.4. OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE does not currently disclose any Personal Information to overseas parties. However, from time to time OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE may be required to disclose Personal Information to overseas parties. In this circumstance, OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE’s Privacy Policy will be amended to reflect the countries which the Personal Information is disclosed to, and OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that any overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the Personal Information.

9. Security and storage of Personal Information

9.1. Information may be stored in hard copy or electronic format in facilities that OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE owns and operates itself, or that are owned or operated by OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE’s service providers.

9.2. If contract service providers are used, they will be bound by Our Privacy Policy. We require Our employees, contractors, and third party service providers to respect and protect the confidentiality of Personal Information We hold.

9.3. Our electronic database is secured by a firewall and anti-virus software to ensure, so far as practicable, that it is not accessed by unauthorised parties. This website has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration to Your Personal Information under Our control. A security icon visible on Your screen, for example a padlock, confirms that Your browser supports SSL security. You should click on the security icon to verify the security certificate on Our website.

9.4. All unencrypted information exchanged via the internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom it is intended; if You send Us any Personal Information by email it is sent at Your own risk.

9.5. OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE may retain Personal Information, for the longer of:

(a) 7 years after ceasing to provide products or services to You;

(b) until We no longer need the information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed; or

(c) in perpetuity if it is a Commonwealth record, after which time OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the Personal Information or ensure that the Personal Information is de-identified.

10. Marketing

10.1. Where OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE has collected Your Personal Information directly from You, OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE will only use or disclose Your Personal Information for the purposes of Direct Marketing if:

(a) You would reasonably expect that Your Personal Information would be used for the purposes of Direct Marketing;

(b) You have not advised OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE that You do not want Your Personal Information to be used for the purposes of Direct Marketing; and

(c) it is required in accordance with the Act.

10.2. This Clause 10 is subject to the operation of other Direct Marketing legislation including the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

10.3. We will not disclose any Sensitive Information about You, unless You have provided consent for Us to do so.

11. Access to Personal Information

11.1. Under the Australian Privacy Principles, You have a right to access Your Personal Information held by Us free of charge, unless a permitted exception exists at law. If You would like to access the Personal Information that OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE holds, please let OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE know by making a request directly to the OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE through the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy. OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE will provide You with access to Your Personal Information within a reasonable period after the request, unless exempted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

11.2. We take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information We collect, hold, use and disclose is complete, accurate, relevant and up-to-date. If however You find that the Personal Information OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE holds about You is inaccurate, please contact OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE and We will amend Your Personal Information free of charge.

11.3. When You update any Personal Information held by Us, We will upon request, take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct any Personal Information that We have previously disclosed to another party.

11.4. If You wish to have Your Personal Information removed from Our database, We will take reasonable steps to comply with Your request unless We need to keep Your information for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons.

12. Complaints

12.1. Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to Your Personal Information should be made to the OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE directly, via the contact details in clause 13.

12.2. OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE will respond to Your complaint within a reasonable period, and try to resolve Your complaint for You. If We are unable to resolve Your complaint or You are unhappy with the outcome, You may be able to lodge a complaint with the relevant regulator, such as the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line on 1300 363 992, or via its website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

13. Contact Details

13.1. If You would like to request access to or amend Your Personal Information, would like to make a complaint regarding OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE’s conduct in relation to Your Personal Information, or have any general enquiries in relation to Your Personal Information, please contact the OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE via the following details:

Phone: +61 411 342 582

Email: sam.trattles@othersideofthetable.com.au 

Post: 509 / 5 Warayama Place, Rozelle, NSW, 2039

14. Definitions

In this Privacy Policy the following words have the following meaning:

(a) “Act” means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth);

(b) “Australian Privacy Principles” means the Australian Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 1 of the Act;

(c) “Direct Marketing” means the use or disclosure of Personal Information for the purposes of communicating directly with an individual to promote goods or services;

(d) “Personal Information” has the same meaning as in the Act;

(e) “Privacy Policy” means this Privacy Policy;

(f) “Pseudonym” means a name, term or descriptor that is different to an individual’s actual name;

(g) “Sensitive Information” has the same meaning as in the Act; and

(h) “You” means a person to whom this Privacy Policy applies and “Your” has a corresponding meaning.